Data Protection Statement

Last updated on the 24th of May 2018

Compliance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Walkabout Foundation UK takes the security and privacy of data seriously and is committed to processing data in accordance with its responsibilities under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Data protection principles

Article 5 of the GDPR requires that personal data shall be:

a. processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to individuals;

b. collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes; further processing for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes shall not be considered to be incompatible with the initial purposes;

c. adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed;

d. accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date; every reasonable step must be taken to ensure that personal data that are inaccurate, having regard to the purposes for which they are processed, are erased or rectified without delay;

e. kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed; personal data may be stored for longer periods insofar as the personal data will be processed solely for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes subject to implementation of the appropriate technical and organisational measures required by the GDPR in order to safeguard the rights and freedoms of individuals; and

f. processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures.

In this document we provide information about how we manage our data privacy and security obligations.

Scope of this policy

This policy applies to all personal data processed by Walkabout Foundation UK. Our operations officer shall take responsibility for the ongoing compliance with this policy, which shall be reviewed at least annually.

Lawful, fair and transparent processing

We maintain a register to ensure that our processing of your data is lawful, fair and transparent. You have the right to access your personal data and you can contact info@walkaboutfoundation.org for such purpose. Any such requests made to us shall be dealt with in a timely manner.

Lawful purposes

Walkabout is exempt from registering with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). However all data we process must be done on one of the following lawful bases: consent, contract, legal obligation, vital interests, public task or legitimate interests. More information on your rights and our obligations under current legislation can be found at the ICO’s website (www.ico.org.uk).

We shall note the appropriate lawful basis in our register. Where consent is relied upon as a lawful basis for processing data, we keep evidence of opt-in consent together with your personal data. Where communications are sent to you based on your consent, you will always have the option to revoke your consent. Such option will be clearly available and systems should be in place to ensure such revocation is reflected accurately in our systems.

Data minimisation

We shall ensure that personal data are adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed. As a donor, volunteer, beneficiary, active supporter or participant in our events, we use your data to send you information where we believe there is a legitimate interest to do so. This may include, but not be limited to, updates on our progress, feedback from our beneficiaries and information to facilitate your participation in any of our activities or events. From time to time we would also like to be able to send you marketing materials relating to other areas that we believe could be of interest to you, however we will rely on your consent to do so.

Accuracy

Walkabout shall take reasonable steps to ensure personal data is accurate. Where necessary for the lawful basis on which data is processed, steps shall be put in place to ensure that personal data is kept up to date.

Archiving / removal

To ensure that personal data is kept for no longer than necessary, we have an archiving policy for each area in which personal data is processed and review this process annually. The archiving policy shall consider what data should/must be retained, for how long, and why.

Security

We ensure that personal data is stored securely using modern software and systems that are kept-up-to-date. Access to your personal data is limited to personnel who need access and appropriate security is in place to avoid unauthorised sharing of information. When personal data is deleted this is done safely such that the data is irrecoverable. We have back-up and disaster recovery solutions shall be in place.

Breach

In the event of a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal data, we will promptly assess the risk to people’s rights and freedoms and inform promptly any relevant parties.

For any further information, please contact info@walkaboutfoundation.org